or Pearl conch Strombus turturella Family Strombidae updated
learn only 3 things about them ...
lively snail that hops instead of creeping along the surface.
of its features are adaptations to this hopping lifestyle:
flared shell, large eyes.
It is edible, but who could eat such a cute little snail!
Where seen? This delightful 'fat' little conch snail is
often seen on many of our shores, on silty and sandy areas with good
seagrass growths. Although large, these snails are hard to spot. The
shell of a living Gong-gong is often obscured by encrusting plants
and animals. Sometimes, the seaweeds growing on a Gong-gong shell
becomes larger than the shell! It was previously known as Strombus
Features: 6-7cm, elsewhere up
to 10cm. Shell thick with large flared lip, inner portion of shell
opening is pearly, sometimes gold. The flared portion is thick only
in adults. Young snails may not have a flared portion of the shell,
or if they do, this portion is much thinner than in an adult. Each
eyestalk has a tentacle, the purpose of which is not known. The flared
shell protects the long proboscis as the animal sweeps the bottom
for titbits. Gong-gong may gather in groups to mate and lay eggs.
Females are said to be larger than males.
Human uses: Where common it is
commercially harvested for food in many parts of Southeast Asia. In
the Philippines, the shells are traditionally used by fishermen as
sinkers for nets.
Status and threats: Like other
creatures of the intertidal zone, they are affected by human activities
such as reclamation and pollution. Trampling by careless visitors
and over-collection can also have an impact on local populations.
Kusu Island, Nov 04
Hopping along Tanah Merah, Dec 11
A young snail with a thin shell that
hasn't fully developed a flared portion yet. Pasir Ris Park, Jul 08
(Strombus canarium) in the Gastropods section by J.M. Poutiers
in the FAO Species Identification Guide for Fishery Purposes:
The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific Volume
1: Seaweeds, corals, bivalves and gastropods on the Food and
Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) website.